Development of alga Chlamydomonas oral administration type vaccine for neosporosis as a model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Ike Kazunori  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50159597)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNeospora caninum / ネオスポラ症 / 経口投与 / クラミドモナス / ワクチン / 原虫 / 獣医学 / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 寄生虫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neospora caninum is an apicompexan protozoan parasite closely related to Toxoplasma gondii. N. caninum causes repeated abortions, stillbirths, and transplancental transmission in cattle and neuromuscular progressive disease in dogs (neosporosis). There are two problems in this disease. One is horizontal transmission by tachyzoite stage of N. caninum. The other is vertical transmission via placenta of the reactivateted protozoan stage-converted from bradyzoite (tissue cyst) to tachyzoite.
For horizontal transmission, Th1 immunity is effective. The method to produce this immunity is effective inoculation of the injection type vaccine used to Th1 immune adjuvant. For vertical transmission, Th2 immunity is effective. Recombinant alga Chlamydomonas vaccine (NcSAG1) was effective to make Th2 immunity and might contribute the saving of labor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、クラミドモナスを用いた藻類ワクチンの(a)粘膜アジュバントおよび発現抗原遺伝子のコドンの最適化、(b)宿主藻類培養条件による蛋白発現の最適化、そして(C)経口投与型ワクチンとしての局所免疫および全身免疫誘導におけるワクチンプログラムの最適化、をすることで更なるネオスポラ症に対する効果的かつコストパフォーマンスに優れたワクチン開発の道を開き、他の感染症への応用性も明示することである。本研究を進めることで注射剤ではなく経口投与型ワクチン開発をすることで、経費節減や開発途上国での使用に向けて有意義なものである。