Pathology of the cytotoxicity of Asian sand dust (Kosa) and PM.2.5: association of the autophagy with the toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Akinori  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (20216055)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords黄砂 / PM2.5 / シリカ / オートファジー / TGF-β / 上皮間葉転換 / 線維化 / サイトカイン / 肺組織傷害 / インフラマソーム / 間質性肺炎 / 修復遅延
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frequency and volume of Asian sand dust (ASD) (Kosa) and PM2.5 are increasing in Japan, and it has been reported these particulate matters may cause adverse respiratory effects. Exposure of these particles to mice and rat induced inflammatory lesions of the lung tissues associated with increased expression of inflammatory cytokines and oxidative stress. Exposure of ASD particles to mice that were fed diets containing low level of Zn showed decreased autophagy function and persistent inflammatory changes, suggesting that low serum zinc concentration may induce the autophagy malfunction, and may result in delayed repair from the lung injury by the particles. Rats, instilled with crystalline silica (Min-U-Sil-5), showed increased expression of TGF-β and epithelial-mesenchymal transition of hyperplastic type II epithelial cells in the development process of progressive massive pulmonary fibrosis during silicosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気汚染物質としての黄砂・PM(浮遊粒子状物質)2.5の細胞・組織傷害の機序として、1. 肺胞壁の異物処理細胞であるマクロファージ内での「オートファジー・エンドサイトーシス・リソソーム系」による粒子処理過程にサイトカイン(TNF-α)・活性酸素種が放出され傷害をもたらすこと、2. 低亜鉛の状態では、オートファジー系の停滞による炎症の持続・修復遅延が起こること、3. シリカ粒子による肺組織の重度の線維化に、サイトカイン(TGF-β)・肺胞上皮の線維芽細胞への変化(上皮間葉転換)が関与すること、が示された。これらの結果は、大気環境の保全や黄砂・PM2.5のモニタリングの必要性を支持するものである。