Project/Area Number |
16K08036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Akihiko 京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (70333359)
Research Collaborator |
SOMEYA Azusa
YOSHII Kentaro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | トゴトウイルス / ミニゲノムRNA / リバースジェネティックス / 病原性解析 / ミニゲノム / リバースジェネッティックス / 病原性 / 人獣共通感染症 / オルソミクソウイルス / マダニ / 感染メカニズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the virological and pathological characteristics of Tototovirus Hl-Kamigamo-25 strain (THOV) isolated for the first time in Japan from ticks collected in Kyoto city, we constructed a pseudo RNA (mini-genomic RNA) expression system. In addition, THOV was not pathogenic in experimental mice, but it was found to be lethal in hamsters due to hemorrhage and hepatitis. By developing reverse genetics applying the mini-genome RNA expression system constructed in this study, it is expected to elucidate the pathogenesis mechanism of THOV in our future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
京都市で捕集したマダニから分離されたトゴトウイルス(THOV)は、実験用マウスには病気を起こさないが、ハムスターには致死的であった。したがって、国内に生息するマダニは、動物に感染し病気を起こす可能性を有する未知の病原体を保有することが明らかとなった。しかし、THOVのヒトへの病原性については不明である。また、本研究で開発したTHOVのミニゲノムRNA発現系を用いることで、THOVの病態形成を解明することや、予防・治療法等の開発が期待できる。さらに、ヒトや動物でTHOV感染症が発生した場合に、緊急の対応が可能となる。