Analysis of polymorphism of bovine major histocompatibility complex (BoLA) haplotypes associated with enzootic bovine leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionJumonji University (2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Shinnosuke  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60342812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網羅的多型解析 / ウシゲノム解析 / 抗病性動物 / 牛白血病 / ウシ主要組織適合遺伝子複合体 / BoLA / DRB3 / 次世代シーケンサー / 次世代シークエンサー / ARS-UCD1.2 / UMD3.1 / BoLA-DRB3タイピング / ウシ主要組織適合遺伝子複合体(BoLA) / 牛白血病ウイルス / 疾患感受性 / ゲノムリシークエンス / 畜産学 / 感染症 / ウィルス / 遺伝子 / 獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was developing a method to analyze the bovine major histocompatibility complex (BoLA) region, which is believed to be correlated with various bovine diseases such as bovine leukemia, mastitis and parasitemia. Because the BoLA region is extremely diverse, in this study, we collected haplotypes related to bovine leukemia in particular, and worked on the analysis of target resequencing using those individuals. In the final year of this study, we also examine the bovine genome reference sequence that has been revised for the first time in 15 years. We succeeded in developing a typing method that was suitable for searching for related SNPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要組織適合遺伝子(MHC)はヒトにおいても100にも及ぶ疾患との相関性が示されており、極めて重要な遺伝子領域である。ウシにおいても、数多くの疾病との相関性が示されており、遺伝子領域の多様性の全容をタイピングする事は重要である。本研究により示された新たなタイピング法により、これまでウシMHCのうち、一部しか明らかにできなかった多様性の全容が解析可能となり、既に多く報告されている牛白血病や、乳房炎、寄生虫血症など、真に相関する遺伝子の特定が可能となる。ワクチン戦略や抵抗性遺伝子の情報を使用したウシのブランド化、感染症対策や、これまで飼養困難だった地域でのウシの飼育などその応用範囲はとても広い。