Study on the host adaptation and virulence dynamics of Campylobacter based on the genomic alteration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Asakura Hiroshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品衛生管理部, 部長 (40370936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 寛海  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (00332445)
Research Collaborator Murakami Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカンピロバクタ― / 野鳥 / ゲノム・形質変動 / カンピロバクター / ゲノム変動 / 生体感染 / 野鳥由来 / 鶏腸管定着性 / 宿主適応 / 病原性 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed comparative genomic analysis of Campylobacter jejuni from wild birds that exhibited genomic and phenotypic alteration through colonization in chicken intestine. The in silico pathway analysis predicted the functional network of the motility-associated genes that were altered throuogh the chicken passage. Human clinical strains were also subjected to the similar pathway analysis and bacterial sugar biosynthesis/transport networks were predicted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野鳥がカンピロバクターを高率に保菌することは以前より認知されていたが、本研究の遂行を通じ、一部の株は鶏腸管定着を果たした上で、ヒト健康被害を招き得ることがゲノムの揺らぎを通じて確認された。関連遺伝子群の探知ならびに機能性探索は、今後の本菌感染に係る予防疫学の充実を図る上で重要な事項となるものと思われる。また、ヒト感染を通じた当該菌のゲノム・形質変動は、未だ明確に定義がなされていない、ヒトにおける病態発現機構を探知するにあたっても重要な知見となるものと考えられ、同菌の病原性亢進に資すると思われる候補遺伝子の抽出は、本菌感染危害の早期探知に向けた標的分子としての活用も期待される。