Pathogenicity of a novel bunyavirus STB virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Shimojima Masayuki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 室長 (10422411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 怜  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (60734465)
渡辺 俊平  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 研究員 (10621401)
Research Collaborator Sugimoto Satoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords未知の微生物 / ウイルス / 病原性 / ナイロウイルス / STB/ISKウイルス / リアソータント / 日本で分離 / STBウイルス / ISKウイルス / 病原性の比較 / 感染受容体 / 獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Issyk-Kul fever in Central Asia is caused by a sub-species of Keterah orthonairovirus, Issyk-Kul virus (ISK virus). Recently, in Japan, a novel sub-species of the virus, Soft tick bunyavirus (STB virus) was isolated. STB virus had potential to cause a disease in humans. Through in vitro and in vivo experiments, however, apparent differences in in vitro tropism and in vivo pathogenicity between the two viruses. Combined with epidemiological information, the results indicated that STB virus did not cause a disease in a large population in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世の中にはいまだ知られていない微生物が多く存在すると考えられる。本研究ではそのような微生物に該当する(していた)Soft tick bunyavirusについて、人に病気を起こしうるものか実験から推測したものである。近年の解析技術の進歩により新たな微生物は次々と発見されており、本研究のように病気を起こしうるかどうかそれぞれについて調べる必要がある。