Spatially selective anticancer drug uptake by ultrasonically induced cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI KAZUAKI  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10421934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 実  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50154323)
臼井 達哉  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (80727652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキャビテーション / 癌治療 / 抗癌剤 / 超音波 / 取り込み / 音響キャビテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the development of minimally invasive cancer treatment using pulsed ultrasound, we focused on the effect of promoting the uptake of anti-cancer agents by acoustic cavitation and investigated the enhancement of anti-tumor effects of anti-cancer drugs. As a result, even if the total ultrasonic irradiation time and the acoustic intensity are the same, acoustic cavitation is promoted in a pulse length dependent manner, which is the continuous irradiation time per pulse, and the anti-tumor effect of the anticancer drug on the tumor culture cells is remarkably promoted. Pulsed ultrasound significantly enhanced the antitumor effect of carboplatin on mouse subcutaneous tumors. From the above results, the effect of promoting the uptake of anticancer agents into tumors was shown by pulsed ultrasound irradiation, and the usefulness of anticancer drug combination therapy using acoustic cavitation effect was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では低エネルギーのパルス超音波により音響キャビテーションを促進し抗癌剤による抗腫瘍効果を培養細胞およびマウス皮下腫瘍において促進できることを示した。この知見をさらに発展させることで,低侵襲な超音波照射によって局所的に抗癌剤の癌への取り込みを促進し抗癌剤の全身投与量を増やすことなく治療効果を高めることが期待できる。低コストで手術に頼らない新しい低侵襲癌治療法を小動物診療施設に提供でき,小動物医療に大きな貢献ができる。さらに,この知見は獣医療にとどまらず人医の癌治療への波及効果も期待できる。