Investigation on pathomechanism and treatment of canine degenerative myelopathy using disease-specific iPS cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kamishina Hiroaki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50506847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保住 功  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20242430)
柴田 敏之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226172)
位田 雅俊  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70512424)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変性性脊髄症 / 神経変性 / 小胞体ストレス / SOD1 / ミスフォールド / ALS / 犬 / ミクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to establish disease-specific iPS cells of canine degenerative myelopathy (DM). Although different transfection methods and vectors were used, stable iPS cells were not obtained. Alternatively, we transduced canine mutant SOD1 gene (E40K) into cultured neurons and successfully established in vitro model of DM, which recapitulated endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress. It was thought that E40K induces ER stress in the spinal cord of DM cases and, resulting in activation and expression BiP in recruited microglia and astrocytes. The ER stress-induced neuroinflammation seems to be the important events underlying degenerative changes of DM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変性性脊髄症(DM)は犬に発生する神経疾患であり、人のALS同様に筋肉が徐々に弱って行く疾患である。現時点で治療法はなく、また正確な病態も解明されていない。本研究では、症例の遺伝的背景を持ち合わせたDMの疾患特異的iPS細胞を樹立し、DMの病態解明を進展させることを目的とした。初期化因子の導入方法および異なるベクターの比較検討を行ったが、安定したiPS細胞の樹立には至らなかった。代わりにDMのin vitroモデルとして犬変異型SOD遺伝子導入細胞を用いたモデル構築に成功した。このモデルを用いて実験を行ったところ、脊髄における小胞体ストレス誘導性炎症がDMの病態に関与していることが示唆された。