Development of control strategies against avian colibacillosis using bacteriophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Murase Toshiyuki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20229983)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸菌 / 鶏 / バクテリオファージ / 鶏大腸菌症 / 大腸菌症 / 発育鶏卵 / 鶏舎 / 環境 / 微生物 / 細菌 / ウイルス / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteriophages (phages) that lyse avian pathogenic Escherichia coli (APEC) can be used as a measure for controlling APEC as an alternative to antimicrobials. Results obtained in the present study are as follows: the temperature is important for isolation of phages from environmental samples; combination of multiple phage samples resulted in lysing APEC isolates with high heterogeneity; application of APEC-lytic phages reduced viable cell counts of APEC isolates in the condition imitating chicken farms; and the therapeutic effect of APEC-lytic phages on colibacillosis was found in an infectious model of this disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養鶏産業における課題のひとつである鶏大腸菌症の原因菌(APEC)は性状が多様であるほか、抗菌薬が効かない薬剤耐性菌が多いことが知られている。本研究において、環境中からファージを効率的に分離する条件を見出したため、多様なAPECを溶菌するファージを分離し、それらを組み合わせて利用するすることが可能となった。また、模擬的な鶏舎環境や感染モデルにおいてAPECを制御しうる成績が得られたことから、フィールドにおける応用に向けた検討が可能となった。