Coagulation activation by microparticles derived from malignant tumors and the diagnostic and therapeutic significance in disseminated intravascular coagulation in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Baba Kenji  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (90452367)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロパーティクル / 組織因子 / 播種性血管内凝固 / DIC / 犬 / 悪性腫瘍 / 播種性血管内凝固(DIC) / 凝固活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that canine hemangiosarcoma cells, mammary tumor cells, and malignant melanoma cells released microparticles and exhibited tissue factor-dependent procoagulant activity. Tissue factor-dependent procoagulant activity in plasma was not increased in dogs with disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) caused by a malignant tumor. Further study is needed to elucidate the significance of tissue factor-dependent procoagulant activity for diagnosis and prognosis of DIC in dogs. Simvastatin significantly inhibited the cell proliferation of several types of canine tumor cells, although it could not inhibit the pro-coagulant activity in these cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
獣医領域では,マイクロパーティクルによる凝固活性化に関する研究は極めて乏しく,悪性腫瘍や播種性血管内凝固に罹患した犬における血漿中凝固促進活性を世界で初めて測定し評価したことは意義深いと考えられる。残念ながら犬の播種性血管内凝固の診断および治療における血漿中凝固促進活性の意義に関しては,本研究では明確な結論に至ることはできなかった。しかし,本研究が当該分野における今後の研究の礎になるものと考えられる。