Establishment of therapeutic strategy for feline coronavirus infection targeting viral cell entry process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Endo Yasuyuki  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (90332600)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords猫伝染性腹膜炎 / 獣医学 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feline infectious peritonitis is one of lethal diseases in cats caused by feline coronavirus. However, the treatment strategy has not been established yet since several strategies had been proposed. In the present study, I focused on the cell entry mechanism of feline coronavirus and tried to establish treatment strategy targeting it. The receptor of Type II Feline coronavirus has been identified as APN, and I found that the legand of APN, ubenimex, inhibited the viral growth in vitro. Because the receptor of Type I Feline coronavirus has not been identified yet, I tried to find it out and to clarify the molecular relationship between cellular receptor and viral envelope protein. However, I failed to identify the receptor of Type I Feline coronavirus during this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回は研究期間内に最大の目標としてきた、I型猫コロナウイルスのレセプターの童貞には至らなかったが、この感染症に対する新たな治療戦略の一つの方法は示すことができたのではないかと思われる。II型ウイルスについては、まだin vitroの段階ではあったが、明らかなウイルス増殖抑制効果が見られたことから、これが実際に生体内で再現されれば治療法確立につながる可能性がある。I型ウイルスに対しても同様の効果が期待できることから、これが確立されれば小動物臨床の現場に貢献できる研究成果が得られるのではないかと考えている。