Clarification of causes for aberrant semen of Japanese Black beef bulls by analyses of testicular and metabolic hormones and sperm binding proteins and development of its treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kawate Noritoshi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80221901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 俊夫  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員教授 (00137241)
玉田 尋通  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10155252)
坂瀬 充洋  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 北部農業技術センター, 課長 (70463396)
Research Collaborator Hannan M. A.
Weerakoon W.W.P.N.
Kohama Namiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords黒毛和種雄ウシ / 性成熟精液不良 / 精巣ホルモン / 代謝ホルモン / 血液生化学 / 精子結合蛋白質 / 黒毛和種牛 / 精液異常 / 血中エストラジオール濃度 / 血中コルチゾール濃度 / 血中インスリン濃度 / 栄養状態 / 精漿ホルモン濃度 / 精漿 / 精子結合蛋白質BSP / 血中ホルモン濃度 / 黒毛和種雄牛 / 精液性状不良 / 精子結合BSP蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma testicular and metabolic hormones, serum biochemical parameters, seminal plasma sperm binding protein and scrotal circumference were compared between Japanese Black beef bulls with normal and abnormal semen surrounding puberty. As the results, reduced secretions of insulin-like peptide 3, inhibin insulin-like growth factor-I are associated with aberrant semen of the bulls surrounding puberty. On the other hand, decreases of scrotal circumference and testosterone secretion were minor in the bulls with abnormal semen. It is assumed that fresh semen abnormality may be related with higher serum magnesium and aspartate aminotransferase and that sperm morphological defect can be associated with increase of creatinine. There were no differences between bulls with abnormal and normal semen for sperm binding protein and hormonal concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でえられた黒毛和種雄ウシの精液不良と血中精巣ホルモン・代謝ホルモン・血液生化学・精漿精子結合蛋白質との関連性に関する成果は、これまで不明であった肉用牛の精液不良の原因の一端を明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、雄ウシの生殖機能解明の学術的進展に貢献するととにもに、種雄候補牛の選定や飼養管理技術に新たな情報を提供する。すなわち、性成熟前に血中インスリン様ペプチド3、インヒビンおよびインスリン様成長因子-I濃度を測定して、それらが低値のものは種雄候補牛から除外することで、精液不良の発生を低下させることができ、黒毛和種牛の生産性向上に寄与することができると考えられる。