Improvement of in vitro maturation of bovine oocytes for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tamada Hiromichi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10155252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 俊夫  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員教授 (00137241)
川手 憲俊  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80221901)
Research Collaborator Sakagami Nobutada
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵子 / 成熟培養 / ウシ / 経腟採卵 / 胚盤胞 / OPU / MAPK / 酸化還元 / 獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified that ① treatment with the MAPK kinase inhibitor U0126 (5 μM) during the first two hours of in vitro maturation on the cumulus-oocyte complexes (COCs) collected from bovine ovaries obtained at a slaughterhouse improves oocyte developmental competence and increases production rates of transferable embryos after in vitro fertilization and in vitro culture, ② the treatment with U0126 delays breakdown of the GAP junctions between oocytes and cumulus cells and increases the influx of an anti-oxidant glutathione from cumulus cells to oocytes via GAP junctions, ③ the treatment with U0126 on COCs derived from the ovum pick up method efficiently develop transferable embryos, and normal calves develop by transferring these embryos to recipient cows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウシ卵子を成熟培養して体外受精後に発生培養を実施する場合、胚盤胞の発生率が低いことが従来から問題となっていた。成熟培養法の改良により胚盤胞発生率が高くなることが示唆されてきたが、遺伝的に優良な雌ウシから卵子を採取して後継牛を得ることができる経腟採卵法を用いた臨床的に実用性のある方法は知られていない。本研究では、従来実施されている成熟培養の最初の2時間にU0126を培養液に添加することで、その後の胚盤胞発生率が著しく改善されることを明らかにし、得られた胚盤胞から正常な産子も得られることを示した。
本法を臨床応用することにより、優良牛から得た卵子を用いて効率的に後継牛が得られることが期待される。