Developmental study for the control of enzootic bovine leukosis~Improvement of prognosis method and development of vaccine~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Katsunori  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90160663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 宜明  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20415558)
菅野 徹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 主席研究員 (80355205)
森 宏  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90825126)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地方病性牛白血病 / 牛白血病ウイルス / Tax蛋白質 / アネキシンA3 / 予後診断 / ワクチン / Taxタンパク質 / 発症前診断 / モノクローナル抗体 / 発症前診断法 / 持続性ウイルス産生細胞株 / 血管新生 / 病原性 / リアルタイムPCR / 感染性クローン / ウィルス / 獣医学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine leukemia virus is a causative agent of enzootic bovine leukosis (EBL). Cattle infected with the virus carrying Tax with Pro at aa233 (P-type virus) has prolonged incubation time for developing tumors, comparing to the animal infected with the virus carrying Leu (L-type virus). In this study, no difference of provirus load in blood was observed between the animals infected with P-type virus and those with L-type virus. However, some of the latter exhibited extremely higher load in neonatal period, suggesting that they should develop tumors. It order to control EBL, it is important to preferentially slaughter such animals. Tax-expressing cells were found to produce annexin A3, which attracts vascular endotherial cells. Monoclonal antibodeis against bovine annexin A3 were prepared to be used in pregnosis for the virus-infected animals. We also prepared infectious clones of P-type virus to provide novel vaccine seeds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、国内の地方病性牛白血病症例数は急増している。経済的損失が大きく、その制御が急務であるが、原因ウイルス感染後の発症メカニズムは未解明である。本研究では、TaxによるアネキシンA3の産生誘導が白血病の発症に重要な役割を果たすことを示した。また、血中アネキシンA3濃度の測定を可能にするサンドイッチELISAは予後診断法として極めて有用である。L型ウイルス感染高コピー牛の優先淘汰によってEBL防除のみならず感染拡大が抑制される。さらに、P型ウイルスを基礎とする生ワクチンは、少なくともEBLの発症を遅延させることが期待できるため、経済損失の回避には有用と考えられる。