Molecular basis of erythrocyte blood group antigen and its application in association study for disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
OMI Toshinori  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40296091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 修一  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20217326)
落合 和彦  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30550488)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血液型物質 / CMAH遺伝子 / イヌ / ネコ / 疾患感受性 / ネコ AB式血液型 / 輸血副作用 / 血液型 / 遺伝子解析 / ネコAB式血液型 / 遺伝子変異 / 伴侶動物 / 輸血医療 / 疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular genetic basis of blood group system and sialic acid expression (Neu5Ac and Neu5Gc), we investigated the CMAH gene in cat and dogs. The CMAH variants of types B and AB showed that double haploids selected from multiple recessive alleles in the cat CMAH loci were highly associated with the expression of the Neu5Ac on erythrocyte membrane in types B and AB of the feline AB blood group system. In dog, we determined the nucleotide sequences of the coding region and tissue distribution of mRNA, and detected DNA polymorphisms in CMAH gene. Parvovirus DNA on serum and Neu5Ac on erythrocyte were detected in several cats infected with Parvovirus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、我々がこれまで行ってきた血液型を担うCMAH遺伝子の解析を進め、遺伝子構造の違いが血液型を決める仕組みを明らかにした。その結果、血液型の遺伝子検査法が開発され、より安全で適正な輸血医療の向上が期待される。また、血液型や血液型の遺伝子を目印として、特定の感染症との関連を調べる基盤が整えられた。従って、本研究課題の遂行によって得られた研究成果は、動物の医療に寄与すると思われる。