Molecular Characterization of Free Fatty Acid Receptors in Cat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ichiro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (00424763)
Research Collaborator Habara Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネコ / 遊離脂肪酸 / 受容体 / GPR40 / GPR120 / GPR41 / GPR43 / 遊離脂肪酸受容体 / 猫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted experiments to give molecular characterization of free fatty acid receptors in cat. Short-chain fatty acid act as ligand in GPR41 and GPR43, medium- and long-chain fatty acid act as ligand in GPR40 and GPR120 respectively. The receptors are conserved in cat genome and expressed in several tissues. To study for dimerization status in GPRs, we used split luciferase assay system “NanoBiT”. Interestingly, cat GPRs have strong interaction with each other. It may suggest that each free fatty acid receptors have cooperative relationship with in free fatty acid receptors in vivo. Next, we tried to detect protein expression in cat tissues section but it could not reveal specific receptor expression. We need to reconsider antigenic analysis for detection of cat free fatty acid receptors in tissue section. Also, we conducted experiment to detect SNPs in obese cat but we failed to find the SNPs in cats. Further investigation will need to use SNPs in diagnostic analysis for cat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、家庭動物の生活習慣の変化に伴い肥満ネコが増えている。肥満はネコの2型糖尿病発症の最大要因であるが、他動物に比べネコは特異な脂質の代謝機構を有しており、同機構の解明が必須である。我々は4種の遊離脂肪酸の受容体に着目し、その受容体機能の解析と一塩基多型(SNP)を用いた遺伝子診断システムの開発を目的とした。ヒトとは異なり、ネコが肥満しやすい体質か否かを診断する検査技術は極めて少なく、本申請課題の遺伝子診断技術が将来の肥満を極めて早期に予測する有用な技術になると期待される。