Function of 5-HT-PTHrP system to lactation in the bovine mammary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
ONDA Ken  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70308302)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPTHrP / 牛 / 泌乳 / カルシウム / 副甲状腺ホルモン関連タンパク質 / 乳腺 / 胎盤 / ウシ / ミネラル / 乳腺組織 / ICP-MS / 分娩性低カルシウム血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the influence of 5-HT-PTHrP system to the lactogenesis in the mammary gland and to the mineral transport in the placenta of dairy cows. We found the gene expression of SERT, transporter of 5-HT, in bMEC cells which derived from bovine mammary gland and bMEC cells can reuptake 5-HT. Another bovine mammary gland cells, BMGE+H cells can sense the change of Ca concentrations in media and secrete PTHrP with dose dependent manner. PTHrP detected from umbilical cord blood indicated that placenta secreted PTHrP into fetal circulation and can influence to the fetal growth. We cannot demonstrate the participation of PTHrP derived from the mammary gland and the placenta to the occurrence of milk fever in dairy cows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類が生きていくためには胎生期においては胎盤から、新生子期においては乳腺から栄養を供給される必要がある。実験動物においても明らかにされていない泌乳のメカニズム、特にミネラルトランスポートに関して、泌乳量の増加を目的に遺伝的改良が行われてきた乳牛において知見が得られたことは、今後の高齢化社会においても重要なカルシウム供給源である牛乳生産に応用することが期待できる。また乳熱の病態に対する微量ミネラルの関与が明らかになれば、疾病予防や治療にも応用することが可能かもしれない。