Project/Area Number |
16K08065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KIKU YOSHIO 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 上級研究員 (70370179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮澤 光博 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, ユニット長 (90370684)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 牛 / 乳房炎 / 乾乳期治療 / 実験感染 / サイトカイン / 乳用牛 / 乾乳期 / GM-CSF / 組換え蚕 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 治療 / 予防 / 獣医学 / 治療・看護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antimicrobial resistance is becoming a concern and is making the dairy industry rethink treating all cows at dry off, often termed blanket dry cow treatment. The objective of this study was to investigate the effect for treatment of experimental Staphylococcus aureus (SA) mastitis of the intramammary infusion of recombinant bovine granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor (TGrbGM-CSF: 400 μg/quarter) produced in transgenic silkworm as a dry cow therapy. The intramammary infusion of TGrbGM-CSF at dry-off failed to eliminate SA during dry period and occured SA mastitis after calving. The present results did not show the effective dry cow therapy of TGrbGM-CSF for experimental SA bovine mastitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の日本における乳用牛の乾乳期管理は、乳房炎の治療および予防の確実性と効率性から、乾乳軟膏(抗菌薬)を乾乳導入時に全頭全乳房へ注入することが一般的である。一方で、薬剤耐性菌の出現は世界的にも喫緊の課題として取り上げられており、酪農現場においても抗菌薬の慎重使用が求められている。 本研究では、泌乳期乳房炎治療薬として効果が認められている組換え蚕由来牛顆粒球マクロファージコロニー刺激因子(TGrbGM-CSF)を、乾乳軟膏の代わりに乾乳時に用いてその効果を検証した。その有効性が認められたならば、乾乳時に抗菌薬を使用せずに安全な乾乳を迎えることができ、抗菌薬使用量の低減に効果的な手段となる。