Possible control mechanism of adipogenic progenitor cell proliferation by adiponectin and CTRP11.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (30192561)
Research Collaborator OKAMATSU Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前駆脂肪細胞 / アディポネクチン / CTRP11 (C1QL4) / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / NGF / VEGF / adiponectin / CTRP11 / PDGF / HGF / 間質血管細胞 / CTRP / ヘパリン / マクロファージ / 増殖因子 / レチノイン酸 / 生体分子 / 獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine physical interaction between adiponectin (AN) and stroma-vascular fraction-derived factor and physiological importance of the interaction. I showed that AN bound to NGF, VEGF165, factor A, factor B, but not to VEGF 120, and that AN prevented NGF-induced neurite outgrowth in PC12 cells, but failed to influence VEGF165-induced tubulogenesis in endothelium. I also found that antibody against either factor A or factor B, but not to NGF, suppresses proliferation of adipogenic progenitors. Addition of recombinant factor A or factor B to the culture medium reverse the inhibition by corresponding antibody. As mRNA and protein were detected in the isolated preadipocytes, it is the most likely that factor A and factor B are endogenous preadipocyte growth factor. As two factors interacted with AN, further works are necessary to reveal physiological relevance of the interaction, and also interaction with CTRP11, an AN homologue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アディポクチン(AN)の新規特性としてNGF、VEGF165、匿名の因子A, Bとの結合能とNGFの機能阻害能を示した。また因子A、Bが前駆脂肪細胞増殖因子であることを明らかにした。これらは学術的知見の蓄積に貢献するだけでなく、後者は前駆脂肪細胞を増やしてインスリン抵抗性になった組織等にインスリン感受性細胞を供給する系を活性化し、抗糖尿病効果を示すと考えられる。