Expression analysis for the olfactory receptor genes in turtles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Nakamuta Nobuaki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00305822)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords嗅覚器 / 嗅上皮 / 鋤鼻器 / 嗅細胞 / 匂い受容体 / 鋤鼻受容体 / 爬虫類 / 感覚器 / 嗅覚受容体 / カメ / 解剖学 / 獣医学 / 動物 / 嗅覚 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfactory receptor neurons (ORNs) express several types of olfactory receptors including odorant receptors (ORs), type 1 vomeronasal receptors (V1Rs) and type 2 vomeronasal receptors (V2Rs). In the olfactory organ of mammals, ORs are expressed by ciliated ORNs in the olfactory epithelium, whereas V1Rs and V2Rs are expressed by microvillous ORNs in the vomeronasal organ. In the present study, expression analysis for the genes encoding olfactory receptors in the olfactory organ of turtle demonstrated that V1Rs and V2Rs are expressed in the upper chamber epithelium which contains ciliated ORNs, in addition to the lower chamber epithelium which contains microvillous ORNs. Furthermore, it has been shown that V1Rs and V2Rs are expressed by limited number of ORNs. Most ORNs, on the other hand, express ORs regardless of whether they are ciliated or microvillous.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の嗅覚器でORが嗅上皮に、V1RやV2Rが鋤鼻器に発現しているのと異なり、カメの嗅覚器でORは上憩室上皮(嗅上皮)と下憩室上皮(鋤鼻器)の両方に発現していることが本研究で明らかになった。さらに、カメの嗅覚器においてクラスI OR(魚型OR)は下憩室上皮、クラスII OR(哺乳類型OR)は上憩室上皮に発現しており、上憩室上皮は空気中、下憩室上皮は水中で機能する嗅覚器であることが裏付けられた。また、本研究では生息環境の異なるカメの嗅覚器を比較することによって、それらの多様性を示すことが出来た。