Elucidation of the molecular basis of sex difference and sex-specific epigenome regulation and maintenance mechanism in mammalian gonads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI NOBUHIKO  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 教授 (10209223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 俊史  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10380156)
田渕 圭章  富山大学, 研究推進機構 研究推進総合支援センター, 教授 (20322109)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords性分化 / 生殖腺 / エピゲノム制御 / SRY / poschiavinus / 性差構築基盤 / 真性半陰陽 / 哺乳類 / 哺乳類性腺 / B6J / B6N / SOX9 / AMH / 生殖腺特異的エンハンサー / Sry / Dmrt1 / ヒストン修飾 / メチル化 / 転写制御 / 性差構築 / 性決定 / 分子基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The establishment of sex differences begins with the determination of the fate of undifferentiated gonads to males (testis) or females (ovary) by "genetic control" with SRY as the master gene. Spatiotemporal sexual dimorphic expression of various sexual differentiation related factors is essential to maintain its male and female phenotype and function. As a result of detailed analysis of sex difference construction and failure mechanism of C57BL/6N-XYpos mouse, which show sex reversal phenotype created by us, 1) the genetic background of Y chromosome (SRY C-terminal) of C57BL/6 mouse may be the cause of sex reversal, 2) possibility that autosomal non-coding DNA region is involved, 3) possibility of involving new epigenetic factors, were suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「性」は可逆性を有する分子基盤の上に成立している連続的な表現型であり,「遺伝的制御」にエピゲノム制御が加わることにより,生殖腺の「性」は変わりうる.すなわち,「性」は可逆性を有する分子基盤の上に成立している連続形質であることを支持する成果であり,性差を再定義する新しい概念に通じる.本研究成果は,生物の進化の過程を遡り,性腺の分化から哺乳類の誕生・進化の謎の一端を探求する意義あるものと考えられる.さらに,ヒトを含めた哺乳類の性分化およびその破綻機構の解明に新たな基礎的知見を加え,畜産学,獣医学および医科学の発展に大きく寄与するものと考えられる.