Study on control mechanism of maintenance of pregnancy and induction of parturition by lysophosphatidic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kurusu Shiro  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50215076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 汾陽 光盛  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00153007)
杉山 真言  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (30648225)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊娠 / 分娩 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / ラット / 黄体 / 子宮 / オートタキシン / 生体情報 / 脂質メディエーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bolus administration of antibody or chemical inhibitor (S32826) against autotaxin, an LPA-synthesizing enzyme, to mid- and late-pregnant rats resulted in altered progesterone secretion from corpus lutea and altered timing of parturition. The temporal changes are both advanced and delayed with a half- or one day. Local (ovarian bursal) and systemic (iv) injections caused partly different responses, suggesting distinct biological effects of autotaxin-generating LPA between corpus lutea and circulatory system. Local challenge resulted in decreases in steroidogenic cell size and blood flow in luteal tissues. LPA exerted a significant uterotonic effect, which was unlikely mediated by PGF2a synthesis and action. Placental expression of autotaxin and LPA receptors increased toward the end of pregnancy. The main immunoreactive sites were cytosol in decidual and giant cells. Autotaxin and LPA may play diverse roles in maintenance and termination (parturition induction) of pregnancy in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母体の妊娠、並びに胎仔の発育機構について格好の研究モデルであるラットを用いて、卵巣、子宮、胎盤の複数の臓器においてautotaxinが発現し、おそらくはLPAの合成・作用を介して個々の機能の発現を調節していることを示唆する基礎情報を得た。その機能は、少なくとも卵巣細胞のステロイド分泌とサイズ調節、局所の血流量、子宮の平滑筋収縮と多様である。分娩発来への循環血中ATXの影響は興味深いところである。もとより生殖は動物種差の大きい機構であり、この動物モデルでの知見が産業動物等に外挿されるかは不明であるが、例えばヒトの妊娠高血圧症候群との関連が想定され、トランスレーショナル研究への展開が求められる。