Role of contraction-dependent myokines on the immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nedachi Taku  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50375200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 英夫  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50416921)
加藤 和則  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60233780)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨格筋 / 運動 / マイオカイン / 免疫 / 分泌タンパク質 / 収縮 / 運動因子 / 免疫制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been widely recognized that skeletal muscle is an endocrine organ, producing numerous types of secreted proteins referred to as myokines that potentially transduce signals to other tissues/organs. The main aim of the present study was to identify novel myokines by our established method, which is composed of mouse C2C12 myotubes and an electrical pulse stimulator. Our initial screening suggested CCL5 and CXCL10 as a candidate novel myokine whose expression was reduced by skeletal muscle cell contraction. We further confirmed this reduction by animal experiments. Furthermore, we also analyzed the intracellular signaling pathways that are responsible for contraction-dependent CCL5 and CXCL10 reduction. Together with the known physiological functions of CCL5 and CXCL10, our results suggest that the reduction of these myokines may be involved in exercise-dependent regulation of the immune system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規同定されたCCL5については、運動によって血中濃度が変動することが明らかとなったため、運動マーカーとして使用できる可能性が高い。また、人為的にCCL5あるいはCXCL10発現を制御することで、運動依存的な免疫制御の一部を代替できる可能性もあり、これらのマイオカイン自体あるいは産生制御機構をターゲットとした創薬など多くの応用研究の展開が可能になったと考えられる。さらに、本研究によって運動依存性マイオカインに関する研究ストラテジーが確立されたため、今後は運動依存的な他の生理変化にも本ストラテジーを適応できる。