Project/Area Number |
16K08082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA Nobuyoshi 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 再生再建医学研究部, 室長 (90416173)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | DNAメチル化 / ジーンサイレンシング / エピジェネティクス / ゼブラフィッシュ / トランスジーンサイレンシング / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 応用動物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Living organisms have a function to recognize foreign DNA (gene) and inactivate it. I encountered the phenomenon when I generated a transgenic zebrafish that possessed the green fluorescent (GFP) gene. The fluorescence can be visualized In the embryos during two days after fertilization. However, it becomes extinct after four days. I found that the GFP gene was concomitantly modified by methylation with the extinction. I revealed that a gene named PARP12b, which is reported to be involved in the recognition of foreign DNA, was involved in the silencing of the GFP gene, although I still could not find the gene responsible for the methylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外来遺伝子をDNAメチル化により不活性化することをジーンサイレンシングと呼ぶ。ジーンサイレンシングは生体防御反応の一つであると考えられているが、生物学において組換え遺伝子生物を作製しようとするときに、あるいは遺伝子治療を試みるときに、その現象は障害となる。そこでそのメカニズムを明らかにし、ジーンサイレンシングをコントロールできるようになることが望まれる。本研究ではその第一歩として、ジーンサイレンシングに関与する遺伝子PARP12bを見つけることができた。