Production of genome-edited poultry via fertilization system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Shusei  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20515382)
Research Collaborator Kuroiwa Asato  北海道大学
Sasanami Tomohiro  静岡大学
Ono Tamao  信州大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウズラ受精卵 / CRISPR/Cas9 システム / 雌ゲノム / ニホンウズラ / 1細胞期 / 初期胚 / 1世代 / CRISPR/Cas9システム / ゲノム編集家禽 / CRISPR/Casシステム / ウズラ / 顕微授精法 / ゲノム改変動物 / 体外受精卵 / ノックアウト家禽 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Programmable genome editing tool was successfully adopted to establish genome-edited chicken lines. However, this method is dependent on germline-mediated chimerism mediated by primordial germ cells (PGCs), so that its practical applications have been hampered because of genetic limitation in the culture of PGCs. Thus, the aim of this study is to establish the novel method to modify avian genome. Here, I show that microinjection of CRISPR/Cas9 RNAs into 1-cell stage egg microinjected with a single sperm together with sperm-borne egg-activating factors (ICSI) is able to introduce genomic mutations on the female-specific W sex chromosome as well as autosomes and Z sex chromosomes in Japanese quail. These results indicate that combination of ICSI and CRISPR/Cas9 system could open new window for rapid generation of genome modification models in poultry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が確立してきたICSI法を基盤としたゲノム編集技術は、全ての鳥種に適用可能であるだけでなく、養鶏産業に高い経済効果が見込まれる雌家禽ゲノムへの直接的なアプローチも可能にする唯一の技術になりうる可能性がある。すなわち、鶏卵アレルゲン除去卵の大量生産をはじめとして、低アレルゲン卵でのインフルエンザワクチンの生産事業にも展開が可能になる。さらなるノックイン技術の応用は、卵白への有用タンパク質(ヒト臨床用抗体など)の大量分泌(鶏卵バイオリアクター)にも対応可能であり、医薬、飲食料品産業における新技術・新分野の構築に対しても多大な貢献が期待できる。