Development of Genetic Diversity Evaluation System for The Endangered Avian Species, The Japanese Crested Ibis in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yukio  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10252496)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Yoshinori
IWAISAKI Hiroaki
YAMADA Takahisa
IKENORI Daichi
YODA Sumika
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords希少動物の保全 / 遺伝的多様性 / トキ / マーカー型判定法 / 次世代シークエンサー / マルチプレックスPCR / SNP / マイクロサテライト / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese crested ibis is an endangered avian species. Understanding genetic diversity in the Japanese population of this species using molecular tools such as a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) and a short tandem repeat (STR) is critical for establishment of further effective management for conservation. We previously detected approximately 50,000 of polymorphic marker candidates using a combination of reduced representation libraries and next-generation sequencing (NGS). In this study, 222 informative markers including SNPs and STRs were selected and genotyped by a combination of multiplex PCR and NGS. Analysis of genotyping data indicated that this novel genotyping method was feasible. Moreover, paternity testing/individual identification based on their genotyping data could be available. However, to improve this method more efficiently and cost-effectively, re-construction of multiples PCR reaction conditions and NGS library preparation procedures should be required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本トキ集団の遺伝的多様性を維持するためには、DNA多型マーカーを利用した遺伝的管理が求められる。200以上のマーカーを判定する今回の新たな手法の樹立は、個体識別や親子判定を可能にするのに加え、集団の遺伝的多様性を維持する交配計画の策定や野外へ再導入する個体の選定にも有用な情報を提供する。
現在、絶滅の危機に瀕している野生生物は多数存在している。我々が実施してきた大規模なDNA多型マーカー開発から本課題での遺伝的多様性評価法樹立までのプロセスは、他の稀少動物にも適用可能であり、希少動物の遺伝的管理を実施するための標準的な手法として極めて有用なものになると期待される。