Development of genetically modified microminipigs that can contribute to cancer treatments as disease model animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Kazuchika  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (70363611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 教授 (30287099)
川口 博明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60325777)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体細胞核移植 / 疾患モデル動物 / マイクロミニピッグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment with valproic acid after activation enhanced the blastocyst formation rate of microminipig cloned embryos derived from somatic cells in which specific genes were disrupted. In addition, specific gene-disrupted microminipig blastocysts were obtained by electroporation of CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing components into somatic cell nuclear transfer embryos. On the basis of these results, an efficient protocol for the production of specific gene-disrupted microminipig embryos was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブタは、解剖学的・生理学的にヒトとの類似点が多いので、目的に応じて遺伝子を改変すればヒト疾患モデル動物として有用である。しかし、食用ブタやミニブタの飼育管理には広いスペースや多大な労力・コストが必要となるので、利用できる施設は限られてしまう。一方、マイクロミニピッグであれば、成体重が10kg以下なので多くの施設で利用できる。本研究の成果は、標的遺伝子を破壊したマイクロミニピッグの作出につながる。その結果、多くの施設で利用可能なヒト疾患モデル動物を作出できるようになり、それを用いて医薬品の開発や病気治療法の確立が進むと考えられる。