Neuron regenerative therapy by direct reprogramming of equine dermal fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Akikazu  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (80707224)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / 神経治癒 / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / ウマ / 移植・再生医療 / 外科 / 再生医学 / 獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, equine dermal fibroblast selected by flowcytometry can be derived into neuron-pathway by specific medium and the injection of these cells into spinal cord explant resulted in the significant upregulation of neuron-related gene expression. In addition, endoscopic direct injection of these cells into the cervical spinal cord tissue in horses induced the neuron-relative gene upregulation in the host cells surrounding the injection site as well. These results demonstrated that dermal fibroblasts harvested from skin tissue can be derived into neuron by direct-reprogramming and used for spinal cord regeneration by direct injection for the treatment sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、皮膚組織から分離した線維芽細胞を、ダイレクトリプログラミングにて神経系細胞に分化させ、それらを脊髄組織内に注射することで、損傷した神経組織の再生を誘導できることが確認された。このような「迅速な神経の再生医療」では、皮膚組織を採取した後、その日のうちに実施可能な再生医療として、脊髄疾患の治療指針を革新する、究極の治療法になるものと期待される。また、内視鏡を使って非侵襲的に細胞を注射するという、マイクロ医療と細胞治療の融合が達成されれば、脳疾患に対する再生医療も革新的に発展させると考えられる。