Bile acid metabolism by intestinal microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Narushima Seiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (80578336)
Research Collaborator Atarashi koji
Ogura yoshio
Suda wataru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内細菌 / ノトバイオートマウス / 胆汁酸 / ノトバイオート / 胆汁酸代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development and the function of intestinal cells are affected by the presence of the gut microbiota. Bile acids are synthesized from cholesterol in the liver, conjugated, and secreted into the small intestine where they play an important role in nutrient absorption. Bile acids are also very important regulators of host metabolism by acting as signaling molecules in various organs via specific receptors FXR and TGR5. Total bile acid levels and the relative proportions of primary and secondary bile acids vary significantly among the feces of healthy donors, depending their own microbiota. We have identified bacterial strains capable of converting primary bile acids into particular secondary bile acids from the feces of ex-GF mice associated with human feces of particular bile acid profiles, which provide a substantial impact on the signaling function of the host. The findings would be of potential therapeutic value in controlling host metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆汁酸は腸内に常在する菌により変換されるが、変換の経路や、変換を担う菌については不明な点が多く、また変換された胆汁酸が宿主の健康や病態に与える影響についての詳細な解析は未だ不十分である。本研究では、偏性嫌気性菌の培養技術と無菌マウスを用いて、菌による胆汁酸変換と宿主へ及ぼす影響について解析を行った。健常なヒトにおいても腸内細菌が異なることで胆汁酸の組成も大きく異なること、特定の胆汁酸の生成には特定の菌が関与していること、更に宿主の免疫系に関与する胆汁酸分子種を生成する菌が明らかになることで、腸内細菌による胆汁酸を介した免疫系の制御が可能となり、臨床の領域への応用が期待できる。