Structural decay and reactivation mechanism of transposons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Masanobu  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (60221082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 容子  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 助教 (10534373)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランスポゾン / 転移因子 / ショウジョウバエ / 水平伝播 / PーMシステム / Pエレメント / P因子 / piRNA / トランソポゾン / P-Mシステム / 遺伝子導入ベクター / オナジショウジョウバエ / P-element / 遺伝子導入 / ゲノム / 進化 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P elements were demonstrated to exist in D. simulans isofemale lines established in Japan in 2008 and later. Some lines can induce intensive gonadal dysgenesis in D. simulans at 29 °C. An astonishingly rapid spreading of transposons was suggested in new gene pools. In addition, we demonstrated that the level of P-element piRNAs is one of the determinanst for the P-M hybrid sterility and that both of the piRNA-cluster-embedded P elements and the transcriptionally active KP elements from the paternal genome play important roles in suppresion of P element activities. Expression levels of the P element piRNA and KP element mRNA vary among F1 progeny due to the constitution of the paternal genome in D. melanogaster.
P elements vectors having the 3’ structure of KP element showed higher rate s of introduction to both of the individuals and culture cells. This suggests that the nucleotide sequence around the deficiency point of KP element would be involved in the higher rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在トランスポゾンと宿主の進化的競争が展開中であるショウジョウバエのP因子に注目し、侵入の初期動態を解析した。トランスポゾン侵入後の構造変化(崩壊)の様態、および不活性化に関与するトランスポゾン-宿主間相互作用の分子実体の解明が進んだ。
複数の新規遺伝子導入ベクターを構築した。既存のP因子ベクターに比べて高い導入率を示す構造的条件がほぼ明らかになった。医薬品開発や有用物質などの生産を目的とした遺伝子導入操作における大幅なコスト削減と作業時間の短縮を通じて、昆虫機能利用技術の進展にも寄与することが期待される。