Molecular and neurobiological dissection of the circadian clock and the photoperiodic time measurement system involved in photoperiodic responses of wasps and flies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Goto Shinsuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70347483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGA Sakiko
TACHIBANA Shin-Ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords昆虫 / 休眠 / 概日時計 / 母性効果 / 日長測定 / 光周性 / 内分泌系 / キョウソヤドリコバチ / ナミニクバエ / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insects anticipate upcoming seasons by measuring day length (or night length) of a day. In the present study, we focused on two insect species, of which photoperiodic time measurement systems differ, to clarify the molecular and neurobiological mechanisms involved in photoperiodic responses. Although we were unable to clarify the location of the brain clock cells putatively involved in photoperiodic time measurement, we verified that biosynthesis of the juvenile hormone, that is synthesized in and secreted at the corpora allata, is under control of the photoperiodic time measurement system. In a fly, we clarified the exact location of clock cells in the brain and their oscillation patterns under distinct photoperiods. In addition, we clarified that distinct geographic variations in photoperiodic responses are based on the differences in the circadian clock systems governing photoperiodic time measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物が日長に反応する性質である光周性は温帯の多くの生物に見られ,これらの生物が季節に適応するために必須の機構である.本研究は,日長読み取り機構が異なると考えられる2種の昆虫を用いて,光周性に関わる分子神経機構を解明することを目的とした.その結果,上述の成果をあげることができた.これらの成果は,昆虫の光周性機構の解明において重要な知見をもたらすものである.その成果の一部はすでに原著論文,総説,解説文として公開されており,本分野に携わる世界中の多くの研究者に大きな影響を与えている.また,国民の知的好奇心を刺激すべく,得られた成果の内容を市民講座などを通して社会に還元している.