Decay of sex pheromone production in mealybugs with parthenogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tabata Jun  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (20391211)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフェロモン / 単為生殖 / モノテルペン / 系統種間比較 / シクロペンタン / 化学生態学 / 性的対立 / 性的二型 / 信号形質進化 / 有性/単為生殖 / 昆虫 / 性フェロモン / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex pheromones to attract mates are essential for reproduction in coccoid insects, because adult females of them generally lose mobility, with no wings and retrogressed legs. Reflecting the importance, pheromone systems of these insects are sophisticated and highly diverged among species. On the other hand, some coccid insects are asexual. For example, both bisexual and asexual lineages coexist in a Japanese population of the pineapple mealybug, Dysmicoccus brevipes, and the asexual lineage completely reproduces by parthenogenesis. This study determined the pheromone structure of the bisexual lineage of D. brevipes to be (1S,2S)-(-)-(1,2-dimethyl-3-methylenecyclopentyl) acetaldehyde and demonstrated that the production of this compound decays in the asexual lineage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微量でも劇的な作用を示す昆虫のフェロモンは、化学生態学の中心的な題材のひとつであり、これまでもガ類やハエ類などで数多くの研究が行われてきた。しかし、カイガラムシ類のフェロモンは比較的複雑な構造であり、カイガラムシ類自体も小さく扱いにくいため、研究が進んでいなかった。本研究では、パイナップルコナカイガラムシをはじめとするカイガラムシ類のフェロモンの天然物化学や比較生化学の手法を確立し、このグループの昆虫を新しい研究モデルとするための礎を築くことができた。カイガラムシ類には重要な農業害虫も含まれるため、応用昆虫学的にも重要な知見が得られた。