Interaction between two symbiotic bacteria controlling reproductive mode of their hosts and a phytopathogenic virus in the small brown planthopper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SANADA Sachiyo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, グループ長 (80533140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 誠  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60469848)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピロプラズマ / ボルバキア / イネ縞葉枯ウイルス / 雄殺し / 細胞質不和合 / 生活史形質 / 生殖操作 / 二重感染 / オス殺し / 定量PCR / 共生細菌 / 昆虫 / イネウンカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The small brown planthopper (SBPH) is known to be infected by two symbiotic bacteria Wolbachia and Spiroplasma. These symbiotic bacteria induce the sterile females or kill only male offspring in order to efficiently increase their next generation. On the other hand, SBPH is also known as a vector of a phytopathogenic virus Rice Strip Virus and cause serious damage in cultivated rice. In this study, we examined how these two kinds of bacteria and one kind of virus interact when they coexist in the SBPH. As a result, it was revealed that although Spiroplasma infection has a negative effect on fertility of females, the double infection of Wolbachia and Spiroplasma relieve the negative effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒメトビウンカはイネ縞葉枯ウイルス(RSV)を水稲に媒介し、しばしば甚大な被害をもたらす。RSVに関してはこれまで多くの研究が行われてきたが根絶するまでには至っていない。また、ヒメトビウンカには、2種の共生細菌が存在するが、これらがヒメトビウンカの生活史形質にどのような影響を及ぼすのかについては不明な点が多い。本研究の成果で、イネ縞葉枯ウイルス及び2種の共生細菌の相互作用と、これら3種によるヒメトビウンカの生活史形質への影響が明らかにされれば、共生系進化に関する新たな学術的知見をもたらすだけでなく、ヒメトビウンカの増殖力やウイルス媒介能力を共生細菌によって制御する技術開発につながる知見となる。