Mechanisms of plant viruses transmission in agricultural pests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Ritsuko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (10414947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトビイロウンカ / Rice ragged stunt virus / Nilaparvata lugens / トランスクリプトーム解析 / RNA-seq解析 / 定量PCR / 昆虫 / 植物ウイルス / 媒介
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In agriculture, there are problems that the development of agroecosystems increase opportunities of plant virus transmissions by agricultural pest vectors. Therefore, control methods of transmission of plant viruses by agricultural vectors are requested. The brown planthopper (Nilaparvata lugens) acquire Rice ragged stunt virus (RGSV) from rice infected with RGSV, and RGSV proliferates in body of N. lugens. Then N. lugens infected with RGSV inoculate with RGSV into healthy rice by sapping. In this study, interactions between two proteins from N. lugens and proteins from RGSV were examined as transmission models of agricultural pest vector and plant virus. As results, it is suggested that two proteins from N. lugens and several proteins from RGSV might interact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業現場では微小害虫が媒介する植物ウイルスによる被害が問題となっている。媒介虫によるウイルスの媒介効率は極めて高いことから、現場における媒介虫の密度をかなり低い状況で保持しなくてはならない。一方で、殺虫剤の過剰散布により害虫の農薬に対する耐性も問題となっており、新たな植物ウイルスの媒介を阻止する方法が望まれている。本研究では虫の体内で増殖される植物ウイルスを阻止することを目的に研究を行ない、植物ウイルスの増殖に関与する可能性のある虫側のタンパク質を探索した。