Endosymbiotic bacteria that affect host meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Daisuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (60401212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐原 健  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30241368)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsボルバキア / 共生細菌 / 減数分裂 / マイオティックドライブ / 染色体 / 性決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wolbachia is known to manipulate the insect hosts by various ways for their own benefit. Our study revealed a novel type of host manipulation by Wolbachia. Female Eurema mandarina butterflies infected with Wolbachia strain wFem produce all-female offspring by crossing with males. These offspring females, as well as their mothers, were revealed to have Z0 karyotype (sex chromosome constitution). Wolbachia was found to disrupt the maternal inheritance of Z chromosomes. Circumstantial evidence support the possibility that Wolbachia digests maternal Z chromosome during female meiosis. These results can lead to the better understanding of reproduction and endosymbiosis and basic contribution to future pest management strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、今まで全く知られていなかった方法で微生物が昆虫の生殖システムを操作していることが明らかとなった。ボルバキアとよばれる細菌が、昆虫の性決定に影響を与えるだけでなく、性染色体の遺伝を妨げていることを示すことができた。さらにその仕組みとして、状況証拠をもとに、メスの減数分裂期に性染色体をまるごと消失させているという仮説を提示することができた。この成果は、発生学、進化生物学に新たな光を当てるだけでなく、生物の人工制御の可能性を予感させる内容であり、基礎的に重要なものである。