Recovery of electricity and suppression of methane emission from rice paddy fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kaku Nobuo  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (80359570)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords資源循環システム / 自然エネルギー / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we carried out pot experiments to investigate the effect of electricity generation in a paddy-field microbial fuel cell (PF-MFC) on methane production and methane emission from flooded paddy soil. The installation of electrodes in the pots increased the methane emission from the paddy soils. Structure of prokaryotic communities developed on the anodes installed into the paddy soils was different from that in the paddy soil. The ratio of the genus Geobacter in the community on the anode under closed-circuit operation was higher than that in the soil and that on the anode under open-circuit operation. Power generation was heavily influenced by the plant species planted in the pots. Exoelectrogenic bacteria isolated from the anode had different electromotive force for each strain. As stated above, the present study provided the information to understand the effects of PF-MFC on the paddy field ecosystem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題により、植物を利用したMFCでの発電に適した植物種が明らかになった。発電に利用可能な植物のいくつかは、一般の湿地で繁茂しているものや、商業的に栽培されているのもで、これらの場所に再生可能エネルギーを生産するポテンシャルがあることを示した。また、MFCの設置が水田からのメタン放出量を増大させるという知見は、水田でのメタン生産や廃水のメタン発酵処理のさらなる効率化のための技術開発に寄与できる重要な知見である。