| Project/Area Number |
16K08108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohyama Katsumi 大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 特認准教授 (20456081)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 丈詞 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (60708311)
矢守 航 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90638363)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 酸素濃度 / ナミハダニ / 防除 / 生存率 / インゲン / キュウリ / トマト / 産卵数 / 環境調和型農業 / ハダニ防除 / 無農薬 / 低酸素濃度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the potential use of anoxic and hypoxic conditions for controlling the two-spotted spider mite, Tetranychus urticae Koch (Acari: Tetranychidae). The survival and fecundity of adult T. urticae females at 8 days after treatment significantly decreased when the O2 concentration was lower than 0.5% and 1%, respectively; the lethal concentration at 50% survival (LC50) was 0.55%. The miticidal hypoxic condition (0.5% O2) led to physiological disorders in host plants; the degree of physiological disorders differed among the plant species tested. Although tomato seedlings died after the hypoxia treatment, in kidney bean and cucumber seedlings the primary leaves remained and lateral buds developed instead of the apical buds that ceased. Hypoxia treatment could be useful as a physical measure for controlling spider mites depending on plant species or cultivars.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最近の研究で、脱酸素剤をもちいた無酸素条件(O2濃度0%)において、25℃で8~12 h処理することにより、カンザワハダニ、ナミハダニおよびミカンハダニに対する致死作用が認められたことが報告されている。しかし、致死O2濃度の閾値は、依然不明なままである。本研究では、ナミハダニの致死O2濃度を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また、低酸素処理が、植物種によっては、ナミハダニの物理的防除に利用できる可能性を示した点には、社会的意義がある。