Influence of gene duplication and cellulolytic ability of symbiotic protists on adaptability of the termite to xylophagy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NODA Satoko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80342830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシロアリ / 共生原生生物 / セルラーゼ / 木質分解 / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A protistan community in the gut of wood-feeding lower termite is essential for the survival of termites that thrive on cellulosic matter. The gut symbiotic protists are extremely difficult to cultivate, our knowledge about their degradation process of lignocellulose and metabolism are poor. In this study, we analyzed that the expression level of glycoside hydrolase gene of each protist cell and the role to decomposition of wood materials. This study revealed that large protist species mainly contributed to decomposition of wood. However, the cooperative decomposition with small protist species and prokaryote is probably essential for more efficient degradation of wood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シロアリに共生するパラバサリア門原生生物は培養が難しく、生理学的・遺伝学的解析があまり進んでいない生物群の一つである。パラバサリア門原生生物の多くはシロアリ類の消化管のみで生息が報告されているが、ヒトの代表的な性感染症トリコモナス症の病原原生生物や、トリ等の動物に寄生する種も含まれている。しかし、シロアリ類の共生種以外では木質分解能は報告されておらず、昆虫―微生物間の共生成立過程や原始的な真核単細胞微生物(原生生物)の生態環境への適応進化過程の解明のモデルとして意義深いものである。