Enrichment of fungal genetic resources by developing spore isolation method and culture preservation method for ectomycorrhizal mushrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGIRI Akira  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (70198050)
Research Collaborator ENDO naoki
SATO masanori
MAEKAWA nitaro
SOTOME kozue
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords菌根菌 / 培養株 / 凍結保存 / 難培養性 / 難保存性 / 菌根性きのこ / 胞子分離 / 遺伝資源 / 難培養 / 胞子発芽 / 菌株保存 / きのこ / 生物資源 / 菌類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of spore isolation methods for inducing germination of basidiospores from ectomycorrhizal mushrooms, which have been known as hard-to-culture fungi, followed by improving culture methods to establish strains of various mycorrhizal fungi and also by development of long-term preservation method for such hard-to-preserve fungi, then establishing a new biological resource is the purpose of this research. We isolated basidiospores of 22 genera and 115 species of ectomycorrhizal mushrooms on MNC medium, n-MNC supplemented with butylic acid or G-MNC containing gelangum instead of agar. We also found the optimum medium is different from taxon to taxon. By employing the freezing method known as the vermiculite method, we successfully froze and stored 197 strains of ectomycorrhizal fungi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
菌根性きのこ類はこれまで多くの種が培養されていなかった。本研究によって担子胞子から培養株が得られるようになることで、菌の培養性状や無性世代、菌糸の特徴などこれまで未知の性状を利用して、多様な菌根性きのこ類の生態や分類に関する新たな知見が得られることが期待できる。特に、単胞子分離株が得られることから、これまで不可能だった交配による近縁種間の生物学的種の判別も可能となる。また、多種多様な菌根性きのこ類の菌株が凍結保存されて、いつでも利用可能になれば、新たな生物資源として、有用生理活性物質の探索など様々な応用研究に活用されることが期待される。