Understanding of the molecular mechanism of chitinolysis by Paenibacillus sp. str. FPU-7 and the bacterial cell surface display system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Takafumi  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (10402827)
Research Collaborator HIBI Takao  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (00285181)
KIMOTO Hisashi  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70283166)
FUJII Yutaka  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80211522)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsChitin biomass / Chitinase / Paenibacillus / Oligosaccharides / chitinase / structural biology / chitin oligosaccharides / バイオマス / 難分解性多糖の利用 / キチン / グラム陽性細菌 / キチナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been carried out to utilize the biomass chitin effectively and we have been obtained the following four results. (1) The surface-expressed chitinase, ChiW, of Paenibacillus sp. str. FPU-7 can effectively degrade chitin using multi-domains. (2) The mutant enzyme of ChiW with high transglycosylation activity was developed by site-directed mutagenesis. (3) The proteins related to the ChiW gene expression and the chitin oligosaccharides transport were found in the expressed proteins of P. FPU-7 by the mass spectrometry-based proteomics. (4) The expression system on the bacterial cell surface was developed and used to display some useful enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌細菌Paeibacillus sp. str. FPU-7は、酵素ChiWを利用して、カニ殻由来の固体状のキチンをも強力に細胞表層で分解する。今回、ChiWがどのようにキチンを分解しているかを明らかにした。他の難分解性高分子多糖も含めて、より効率的で環境負荷の少ない酵素による多糖分解法の確立に繋がることが期待される。また、P. FPU-7の細胞表層タンパク質提示機構によって、細菌に複雑な機能を持たせることができた。このように、「細菌P. FPU-7による難分解性キチン分解機構の解明とその応用」による成果は、低環境負荷型の機能性材料生産技術の確立に貢献する。