Lignocellulose biomass degradation by microbial consortium in a leaf-eating monkey.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Tomoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (60398849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦井 誠  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20398853)
金澤 朋子  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (20748470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオマス / 葉 / 細菌 / 分解 / 木質系バイオマス / 腸内細菌 / 動物 / 微生物 / ヘミセルロース / セルロース / 共生 / サル / エタノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The consumption reduction of fossil energy resources including oil, coal, and natural gas, become the global problem. It is expected that the use of lignocellulose biomass material will contribute to combating global warming, saving fossil energy resources, and conserving the natural environment. The lignocellulose biomass material contains cellulose, hemicellulose, lignin, ashes and the extractive materials. In this study, we surveyed Lignocellulose biomass degradation bacteria, and characterized by PCR-DGGE microbial communities from the leaf-eating monkey, red-shanked douc langur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トウモロコシなどに含まれるデンプンと異なり、草本・木本性バイオマスに多く含まれるセルロースやヘミセルロースなどは粉砕などの物理的処理に加え、酸やアルカリなどによる前処理なしでは糖化効率が低く、非食用植物のバイオマスを利用したエタノール生産には糖化工程の高効率化が重要とされている。葉を食べるアカアシドゥクラングールのもつ腸内微生物を解析することで、新たな木質系バイオマス分解微生物の取得ができた。