Elucidation of metabolism and accumulation mechanism of selenium and tellurium in plants for phytoremediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Toru  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00247967)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセレン / テルル / 環境浄化 / グルタチオンレダクターゼ / グリセルアルデヒド-3-リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / ブロッコリー / ソルガム / カタラーゼ / セレン蓄積植物 / カタラーゼ-ペルオキシダーゼ / 亜テルル酸還元 / カタラーゼーペルオキシダーゼ / 環境修復 / 植物栄養代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although selenium (Se) and tellurium (Te) have been recognized as important as elemental materials, inorganic oxides of these elements present in the environment are extremely toxic. This study aimed at recovery of Se and Te inorganic oxide from environment using plants and elucidation of elemental Se and Te synthesis in the cells. It was suggested that broccoli and sorghum absorb the inorganic oxides of Se and Te and metabolize them to elemental Se and Te by glutathione reductase and several NADH-dependent reductases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SeおよびTeは、産業的にも安定供給が必要とされる元素であるが、いずれも専用鉱がない。それゆえ、国内での精錬SeおよびTeの確保は達成されつつあるが、いずれも異種鉱物に頼る供給形態であるため、環境中に排出されたSeおよびTe無機酸化物の有効な回収技術が必要とされている。また、東日本大震災に引き続き起こった原子力発電所の事故に伴い環境中に放出された膨大な量のTe放射性同位元素(132Te)はヨウ素へ壊変することから、生体・環境影響を考える上で、本元素の回収は緊急の課題である。本研究で得られた結果をさらに発展させていくことにより、以上の課題の解決が可能になるものと考える。