| Project/Area Number |
16K08124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Satoru 山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70444023)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | マルタニシ / 環境保全型水稲栽培 / 水田の生物多様性 / 水田生物多様性 / 有機水稲栽培 / 水田生態系 / 水稲栽培 / 種間関係 / 水田湛水生物 / 物質循環 / 持続型農法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For a better utilization of mud snails in rice production the effects of mud snails on rice plants and other organisms in rice paddy field were determined in field and laboratory. 1000 individuals of mud snails were introduced to half of rice paddy fields, each sized 2 a, when rice shoots were transplanted. As a result, yield increased by 10-20% in each year where snails were introduced. In addition, the effect if snails on other organisms, such as 5 species of zoo planktons and 2 species of snails, were also determined. Survival or development of all those organisms improved when snails were present. Those results are important for a better understanding important of native organisms like mud snails in rice production and enhancement of biodiversity in the rice paddy field.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マルタニシは所謂「田んぼのタニシ」として広く知られる在来の巻貝類である。日本各地で減少傾向にあり、その保全が期待される。巻貝類は水界生態系における物質循環機能において重要な役割を担う。人為的に管理された水界生態系である水田において、本種も同様に機能すると考えられるが、その実際の効果は殆ど知られてこなかった。本研究では、本種が水稲や他の水田生物に好適な影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。水田のマスコットや指標生物としての側面ではなく、実際の農業や生物多様性保全に役立つ可能性を明らかにしたことは、今後の本種の保護保全や、各地で推進される持続可能な農業を検討する上で重要である。