A Study on the Development of Destinations Utilizing World Heritage Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiromu  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (60345189)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords世界遺産 / 観光地 / 観光対象 / 平泉 / 富岡製糸場 / 白川郷 / 熊野古道 / 石見銀山 / 地域資源 / 地域観光 / 熊野参詣道 / 自然環境 / プロジェクションマッピング / 民具 / 体験プログラム / 観光地整備 / 周辺地域 / 地方史 / 文化遺産 / 観光 / 価値 / 世界文化遺産 / 観光資源 / 観光活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationship between tourism and the values found in the World Heritage properties, and examined the perspectives and methods of destination development necessary to bring out the values of the properties. The objectives of this study are Hiraizumi, Shirakawa-go, Tomioka Silk Mill, Kumano Kodo, and Iwami Ginzan, which were identified through field and literature surveys. The tourism programs that are currently being implemented in the objectives are based on the value of "World Heritage" or were discovered at the time of "World Heritage" registration, and there is little potential for program development. On the other hand, the values found in relation to the region are related to the nature and the town, and by making them the object of tourism, the possibility of developing rich programs will expand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、世界遺産を対象とした観光地整備は、特定の構成資産を中心に進められてきており、観光客の集中を引き起こしていた。また、世界遺産の「顕著な普遍的価値」を観光客が理解できない状況にもあったといえる。
世界遺産は、本来地域との関係の中で価値が見出されてきたものであり、その価値を観光客が体験できるように観光地を開発し整備することで、時代の志向性に即した多様なプログラムを展開することが可能になるといえる。