Renovating methods of unmanaged lands as public open space in the fringe of urbanization promotion area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yanai Shigto  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (30241946)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsランドスケープ / パブリックオープンスペース / 管理放棄地 / 都市公園 / 空き地 / 緑地環境管理 / オープンスペース / 土地利用 / 公園緑地 / マネジメント / 樹林地 / 農地 / 市街地縁辺部 / 緑地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider a method for renovating unmanaged lands, such as vacant land and urban forest land, as a public open space that can be accessed by residents and can provide public services. After reviewing the literature and advanced cases, field studies in Matsudo City, Chiba Prefecture, were conducted to understand the relationship between the distribution of unmanaged lands and the layout of core residential parks, and the residents' recognition of unmanaged lands. Besides, In Matsudo City, etc., the utilization cases of vacant land and forest land were verified, and the actual conditions and problems were clarified. Based on the above results, the possibility of the unmanaged lands as a public open space, basic policy for renovation, process, bearers, and ideal way of management were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来、個別に論じられていた管理放棄地(空き地、樹林地等)、空き地を活用した暫定的な緑地、住区基幹公園の分布や配置の関係性を地区スケールで論じた点、空き地、樹林地のような管理放棄地や、その存続が懸念されている農地の各々の土地利用に対し、パブリックオープンスペースとしての再生に必要な課題等を把握した点、これらをもとに、住区基幹公園を含むパブリックオープンスペースの更新や再編を包括的に論じた点等に意義がある。これらの知見は、緑の基本計画、法制度や条例によるルールの設定と適用、緑に関する個別計画や事業の推進や改善において応用できる。