Conservation of Pogonia japonica based on genetic diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Minamiyama Yasuhiro  京都教育大学, 環境教育実践センター, 教授 (00463266)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトキソウ / 無菌播種法 / SSRマーカー / 遺伝的多様性 / 無菌播種 / 絶滅危惧種 / 自生地保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For conservation of Pogonia japonica classified as “Near Threatened” in the Japanese Red Data Book, a method of axenic germination and the development of SSR markers for P. japonica have been investigated. When immature seeds of P. japonica at the 60 days after pollination were sowed on 1/2 MS medium and cultured by low temperature (4℃) for 4 weeks and treatment, relative high germination rates were shown. On the other hand, we developed 66 SSR markers for P. japonica and investigated the genetic diversity within population in the Nose regions, Osaka Prefecture. As a result, the observed heterozygosity ranged from 0.151 to 0.945 with a mean of 0.619 for 21 loci. Although in the mid area of the bog a large number of flowers were observed, almost all the individuals grown there were included in the same group by cluster analysis based on genetic distance of all individuals and the genetic diversity was low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トキソウは湿地に生息する多年草で都道府県によっては高いランクの絶滅危惧に指定されている。そのため、自生する個体を増殖するための無菌播種法の確立と、増殖した個体を自生地に再導入する際に必要な遺伝情報を得る手法の開発が望まれていた。本研究の成果により、自生する少数のトキソウから採取したさく果から効率的に発芽・増殖させることが可能となった。さらにこれまでに開発のなかったトキソウで有効に利用できる遺伝子マーカーを多数作出し、自生する個体群の遺伝的多様性や遺伝的特性を正確に評価することを可能とした。これにより、絶滅が危惧されるトキソウの自生地において、遺伝的多様性に配慮した再生が可能となった。