Mountain accident reduction by consensus formation and information sharing through risk communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
kobayashi akihiro  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60170304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JONES THOMAS  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (50611745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords山岳遭難 / リスク管理 / リスクコミュニケーション / 登山者 / 遭難記録 / 北アルプス / リスク認識 / 責任役割 / 山域 / 年齢 / ヒヤリハット / リスク / 事故原因 / 情報提供 / 合意形成 / リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mountaineering incidents usually proceed from the interaction of various, sometimes scattered causes or contributory factors sequentially. This study examined the relations between main causes and background / indirect factors in near misses or incidents recognized by Japanese mountaineers. In addition, we examined what situation of incidents and personal attributes were relevant to the main causes. As a result, analyzed data showed variations in the selection between main and background / indirect factors, and several patterns in the relationship between main and indirect factors. Also, the possibility of development in examining sequential linkage of factors was shown. It should be noted that variations among personal attributes affecting the selection of the main causes and among relations to the situations at near miss or incidents occurring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長野県の山岳遭難案件を整理して得た知見をさらに広域的視点から比較検証するため、北アルプスでは長野県だけでなく,富山県や岐阜県を統合する必要),他県の遭難案件についてデータの入力・分析を行い,遭難事故原因をデータ解析から,遭難実態の特性を地域別に比較し,地域間の共通性や地域ごとの独自性を明らかにした。
また、遭難被害軽減にかかわる登山者,遭難対策協議会や関係者間の遭難事故特性に対する認識を把握し,地域毎に山岳リスクに関する共通認識の育成システムを検討することによって,地域ごとの山岳事故特性に応じた情報提供システムやインフォームドコンセントを図るための科学的知見を獲得した。