Monitoring of radioactive contamination using arthropods and annelids as indicators in hilly and mountainous areas in Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Adati Taro  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (50385506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Sentaro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60163268)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Sota
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原発事故 / 福島 / 放射性セシウム / 食物網 / 節足動物 / Fukushima / radioactive cesium / arthropod / 森林 / 食物連鎖 / 生物濃縮 / ミミズ / 野生動物 / 環境指標 / モニタリング / 栄養段階 / 放射性物質 / 環形動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the dynamics of radioactive materials released into the environment after the nuclear power plant accident, the concentration of radioactive cesium detected from grasshoppers, crickets, web-making spiders, and epigeic earthworms living in the contaminated areas was investigated over years. The results showed that radioactive cesium concentrations decreased year by year in herbivorous grasshoppers and omnivorous crickets, but not in predatory spiders and detrivorous earthworms, indicating the importance of detritus chains in the transport and circulation of radioactive material through food webs. In addition, the distribution of radioactive materials in the body of earthworms with the highest concentration detected was examined, and it was suggested that the radioactive materials were mainly distributed in the intestine and the high radiation dose was caused by highly contaminated food resources that remained in the digestive tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発事故が無脊椎動物におよぼす影響については、1986年のチェルノブイリ事故についても報告が少なく、とくに事故後初期の段階での各生物における放射性物質濃度の経年データは過去に類例がない。
また、環境中に放出された放射性セシウムが食物網を介して生物に移行する過程をとらえたことは、生態系における放射性物質の長期的な動態を解明し、野生生物の被ばく線量を評価するうえで有用である。
福島の中山間地では、農林畜産業といった生業や産業が森林生態系と密接に関連している。無脊椎動物は生態系を介して移動・循環する放射性物質の汚染レベルを把握する指標として重要であり、地域の復興計画を策定する際にも活用可能である。