Regional resources obtained from the cultivated landscape history by fire impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI sei-ichi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00301789)
Research Collaborator HADA asami
OPPATA yasuyuki
KURAMOTO takahiro
FUJIKAWA masayuki
WATANABE takaya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords秋吉台 / コケ / 植物珪酸体 / 炭窯 / 草地 / ドリーネ / 微粒炭 / 文化的景観 / 地理学 / 生態学 / 環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vegetation history was reconstructed from phytolith assemblages and macro-charcoal in sediments in the Ooshiburi-dorine on northern Akiyoshi-dai Plateau, Yamaguchi Pref., Japan. Eleven phytolith morphotypes were identified from samples, and phytolith zones divided into Ⅰand Ⅱ. Phytolith assemblages and charcoal concentrations in the sediments indicate that arboreal vegetation stood with Sasa flourishing on the forest floor at study sites in zoneⅠ, and ZoneⅡ corresponding to the period of the last 200-300years, Miscanthus and Bambsoideae grassland has been developed under the influence of human disturbance such as fire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度経済成長期以前の、ドリーネ畑をめぐる草地の維持管理、およびそれに関わる火入れによる山焼きの起源などの実態が解明された。その調査過程について、地域の学術的情報の発信源である、地域博物館の展示活動等をとおして、地元市民に情報を共有した。これにより、具体的に実証化された歴史について伝えることで、日常的な風景とされてきたものを、地域資源として再認識する機会を与えることとなった。