Development of a method for building a landuse database using Web resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Nobusuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, ユニット長 (70354016)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土地利用図 / 旧版地形図 / 深層学習 / 地図タイル / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / 土地利用 / オープンデータ / 地理情報システム / 土地利用変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is aimed to develope a method for building a landuse database using the Web available map resources. Today, varias formats of map data is available on the Web. In the meantime, it was decided to use Map tile data. And deep learning, which have developed rapidly in recent years, was used to generate landuse data from map tile, and it is developed a program for this object. The landuse data was building from map tile data derived from old topographic map published by Japanese MapWarper. In further research, it is required to determine optimal resolution of map tile and a coloration of map legend for constructing a highly accurate landuse database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を活用することにより,土地の歴史性を反映させた環境保全や土地利用計画の策定が可能となる。また、生物多様性の保護や伝統的農村が持っていた生態系サービスの評価等において重要な情報を提供できる。また、これまで主に背景画像として利用されてきた地図タイルを、深層学習に用いたことは、空間情報の活用に新たな展開をもたらすものであり、今後、様々な分野での活用が期待される。